Get started5 Far Moor Close is a three-bedroom property in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9FH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 119). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Rotherham HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 42.7% above the 2021 sale price. At 71 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £113,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Far Moor Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 5 years.
£113,500
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 5 Far Moor Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,599
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

3 February 2021Most recent
£113,500
-5.4%over 4 years3 May 2016
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9FH: £208,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
S63 9GN
Barnburgh Lane/Risedale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Astrea Academy Dearne. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB