Get started67 Avenue Road is a mid-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 139.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £140,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 67 Avenue Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 12 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 67 Avenue Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £923
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Sandymount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£140,000
+69.7%over 1 year20 October 2023
£82,500
+27.0%over 10 years15 April 2013
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7AG: £110,000 (2025–2023).
53 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2025
37 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
57 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
55 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
63 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
S63 7HJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Wath Victoria Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.