Get started4 Church Green is a detached house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6SL). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 155.3% above the 2004 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 36.6% below the postcode norm.
4 Church Green sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2024
4 Church Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£85,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Church Green is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£634
Street avg £1,631
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cemetery Road/Saville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

2 April 2004Most recent
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6SL: £141,250 (2023–2021).
17 Church Green Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
1 Church Green Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2022
9 Church Green Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2022
14 Church Green Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2021
11 Church Green Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2021
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S63 6SL
Closest school
0.2 km
Wath Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB