Get started2 Furlong Meadows is a four-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2013) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 34.5% above the 2017 sale price. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
2 Furlong Meadows ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2023
2 Furlong Meadows valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
2 Furlong Meadows outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,652
Street avg £1,876
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lymegate/Smithy Bridge Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

31 October 2017Most recent
£261,000
+80.1%over 15 years28 May 2002
£144,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6LT: £220,000 (2023–2021).
22 Furlong Meadows Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jan 2023
10 Furlong Meadows Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2022
4 Furlong Meadows Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2021
20 Furlong Meadows Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jun 2021
8 Furlong Meadows Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S63 6LS
Closest school
1.1 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.