Get started19 Furlong Meadows is a mid-terrace house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 33.7% above the 2018 sale price. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £101,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2024
19 Furlong Meadows has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
19 Furlong Meadows outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,836
Street avg £1,866
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lymegate/Smithy Bridge Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

24 August 2018Most recent
£101,000
+12.2%over 4 years21 May 2014
£90,000
15 September 2008
£89,950
-14.3%over 2 years14 October 2005
£104,950
+10.5%over 1 year10 September 2004
£95,000
+39.7%over 1 year7 November 2002
£67,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6LT: £220,000 (2023–2021).
22 Furlong Meadows Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jan 2023
10 Furlong Meadows Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2022
4 Furlong Meadows Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2021
20 Furlong Meadows Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jun 2021
8 Furlong Meadows Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S63 6PA
Closest school
1.1 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.