Get started8 Witham Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6GB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 29.7% above the 2021 sale price. At 89 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £185,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 6 years.
£185,750
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 6 years.
8 Witham Way outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,087
Street avg £2,074
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 106 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Knollbeck Lane/Westfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

2 March 2021Most recent
£185,750
+7.4%over 6 years21 November 2014
£172,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6GB: £250,000 (2025–2022).
2 Witham Way Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jun 2025
5 Witham Way Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2024
1 Witham Way Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2023
11 Witham Way Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2023
17 Witham Way Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold May 2022
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
S63 6EN
Closest school
0.6 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB