Get started14 Lynthwaite Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6ES). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 148% above the 2002 sale of £121,795.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2024
14 Lynthwaite Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£121,795
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 14 Lynthwaite Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,107
Street avg £1,658
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

5 July 2002Most recent
£121,795
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6ES: £295,000 (2024–2020).
8 Lynthwaite Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
1 Lynthwaite Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2023
3 Lynthwaite Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2023
6 Lynthwaite Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2020
16 Lynthwaite Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jan 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
S63 6LS
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB