Get started10 Lynthwaite Close is a detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6ES). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in July 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 sits 150.2% above the 2002 sale of £139,095. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2024
10 Lynthwaite Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side & first floor front extension
10 Lynthwaite Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,095
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Lynthwaite Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,140
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

5 July 2002Most recent
£139,095
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6ES: £295,000 (2024–2020).
8 Lynthwaite Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
1 Lynthwaite Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2023
3 Lynthwaite Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2023
6 Lynthwaite Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2020
16 Lynthwaite Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jan 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
S63 6LN
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB