Get started12 Rainborough Mews is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 17.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold May 2022 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Rainborough Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
12 Rainborough Mews outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,714
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brampton Road/Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

19 May 2022Most recent
£190,000
+31.9%over 14 years29 June 2007
£144,000
+161.8%over 6 years22 September 2000
£55,000
16 December 1997
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BF: £210,000 (2024–2018).
9 Rainborough Mews Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold May 2024
5 Rainborough Mews Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2022
15 Rainborough Mews Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2022
2 Rainborough Mews Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jan 2022
6 Rainborough Mews Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S63 6EN
Closest school
0.6 km
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.