Get started50 Clayton Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 51.5% above the 2021 sale of £103,000. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £103,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
50 Clayton Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 7 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 50 Clayton Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,241
Street avg £1,415
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

12 May 2021Most recent
£103,000
+7.3%over 6 years6 October 2014
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0RZ: £152,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S63 0AS
Houghton Road/Westfield Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB