Get started8 Clayton Avenue is a semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0RY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Rotherham HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 49.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Clayton Avenue saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 10 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 8 Clayton Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,446
Street avg £1,526
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2017Most recent
£107,000
+33.8%over 3 years2 January 2014
£80,000
-23.8%29 November 2013
£105,000
-12.5%over 5 years1 February 2008
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0RY: £168,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S63 0AU
Clayton Lane/Clayton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.