Get started2 Chapel Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0QP). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 85.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold April 2022 for £133,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
2 Chapel Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2022
Change of use of existing detached outbuilding to florist
Latest sale on 2 Chapel Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
2 Chapel Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,108
Street avg £672
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Houghton Road/Merrill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

28 April 2022Most recent
£133,000
+107.8%over 8 years28 June 2013
£64,000
-19.5%over 8 years14 January 2005
£79,500
+186.0%over 4 years14 April 2000
£27,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0QP: £68,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S63 0AS
Closest school
0.5 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.