Get started20 Briton Square is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since April 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 39.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 60.2% above the 2008 sale of £88,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 12 EPCs).
20 Briton Square changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 39.7% per year over 1 year.
£88,000
Growth on file: 39.7% per year over 1 year.
20 Briton Square outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£889
Street avg £617
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

22 April 2008Most recent
£88,000
+39.7%30 November 2007
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0HQ: £50,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S63 0NZ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB