Get started10 Briton Square is a semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in June 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 605.6% above the 1995 sale of £18,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 66.7% below the postcode norm.
10 Briton Square's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2023
10 Briton Square's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£18,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Briton Square outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£212
Street avg £713
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 1995Most recent
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0HQ: £50,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB