Get started36 Hanover Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 100% above the 2016 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
36 Hanover Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2019
36 Hanover Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 11 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 36 Hanover Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£785
Street avg £653
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

15 July 2016Most recent
£62,000
+36.3%over 1 year12 December 2014
£45,500
-17.3%over 5 years11 August 2009
£55,000
+29.4%over 4 years7 February 2005
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DX: £65,000 (2018–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S63 0RB
Closest school
0.2 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.