Get started5 Dane Street South is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 19.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 155.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Dane Street South was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 25 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 25 years.
5 Dane Street South outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,757
Street avg £834
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stuart Street/Clarence Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2022Most recent
£130,000
+120.3%over 3 years10 June 2019
£59,000
-5.6%over 8 years17 September 2010
£62,500
+197.6%over 12 years1 December 1997
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DW: £55,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S63 0RY
Closest school
0.5 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.