Get started64 Tudor Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 55.8% above the 2020 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £95,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
64 Tudor Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2015).
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.2% per year over 5 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 15.2% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 64 Tudor Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,267
Street avg £863
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stuart Street/Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2020Most recent
£95,000
+95.9%over 4 years26 June 2015
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DS: £95,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S63 0NZ
Closest school
0.2 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB