Get started55 Tudor Street is a semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 73.7% above the 2016 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 18.8% below the postcode norm. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2023
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 55 Tudor Street.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a two storey rear extension to dwelling
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 13 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 55 Tudor Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£650
Street avg £919
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stuart Street/Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

21 March 2016Most recent
£76,000
+46.2%6 November 2015
£52,000
-33.8%over 1 year7 August 2014
£78,500
+51.1%over 10 years15 January 2004
£51,950
+73.2%over 1 year18 December 2002
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DS: £95,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 0QU
Closest school
0.2 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.