Get started48 Tudor Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 132.7% above the 2018 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 26.2% below the postcode norm. At 106 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2026
48 Tudor Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
48 Tudor Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£519
Street avg £931
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stuart Street/Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

20 March 2018Most recent
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DS: £95,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S63 0RB
Closest school
0.2 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB