Get started12 Dane Street is an end-of-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
It hasn't traded since June 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 1415.2% above the 1996 sale of £8,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£12/sq ft) was about 81.4% below the postcode norm. At 66 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 12 EPCs).
12 Dane Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£8,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Dane Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£125
Street avg £765
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stuart Street/Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

25 June 1996Most recent
£8,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DL: £65,000 (2025–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB