Get started9 Tudor Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 18.4% above the 2024 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £125,000 in July 2024.
9 Tudor Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2024
Price for 9 Tudor Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 27 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 9 Tudor Street runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
61 (D)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lidget Lane/Tudor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

31 July 2024Most recent
£125,000
+92.3%over 9 years5 December 2014
£65,000
-16.7%over 7 years21 June 2007
£78,000
+73.3%over 7 months5 December 2006
£45,000
+309.1%over 8 years20 March 1998
£11,000
+57.1%12 December 1997
£7,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in S63 0DJ: £65,150 (2020–2020).
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
S63 0NZ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.