Get started20 Blossom Way is a semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 57% above the 2013 sale of £99,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013).
20 Blossom Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2023
20 Blossom Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 20 Blossom Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,010
Street avg £1,437
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School Street/Oak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

27 September 2013Most recent
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0AS: £145,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
0.7 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB