Get started31 Oak Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 54% above the 2012 sale of £86,995. At 60 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 39 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in January 2012.
31 Oak Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
31 Oak Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£86,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31 Oak Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,450
Street avg £1,285
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School Street/Oak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2012Most recent
£86,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0AP: £106,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
S63 0QN
Closest school
0.7 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB