Get started4 Adkins Road is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 8TF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 12.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £129,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Adkins Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 12 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 4 Adkins Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,186
Street avg £1,501
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penrith Road/Herries Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

5 April 2024Most recent
£129,000
+35.8%over 3 years10 March 2021
£95,000
+26.7%over 5 years26 February 2016
£75,000
+15.4%over 3 years28 September 2012
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 8TF: £93,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Parkwood Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.