Get started26 Binsted Drive is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the 17th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (54 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 171.9% above the 2015 sale of £45,600. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 18.6% below the postcode norm. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
26 Binsted Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2025
26 Binsted Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£45,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 26 Binsted Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£931
Street avg £1,158
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Southey Green Road/Halifax Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

17 September 2015Most recent
£45,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 8LJ: £58,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
S5 8RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Parson Cross Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB