Get started16 Crowder Crescent is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 7PA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in November 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 1844.6% above the 1995 sale of £6,788. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£8/sq ft) was about 92.2% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Latest sale on 16 Crowder Crescent was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£6,788
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Crowder Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£89
Street avg £1,169
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crowder Road/Southey Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 1995Most recent
£6,788
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 7PA: £93,000 (2018–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
E-ACT Pathways Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB