Get started39 Addison Road is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 6WE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 104.6% above the 2019 sale of £65,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2019 for £65,000.
39 Addison Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2022
39 Addison Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 11 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 11 years.
39 Addison Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£985
Street avg £1,004
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Firth Park Road/Addison Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2019Most recent
£65,000
+8.3%over 4 years2 September 2015
£60,000
-20.0%over 6 years29 October 2008
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6WE: £87,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Hucklow Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.