Get started17 Cammell Road is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 6UU). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 28.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 70.9% above the 2005 sale of £79,000. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
17 Cammell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Cammell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.2% per year over 6 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 28.2% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 17 Cammell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£745
Street avg £896
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Firth Park Road/Bolsover Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2005Most recent
£79,000
+401.6%over 6 years27 November 1998
£15,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6UU: £96,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
S5 6SH
Closest school
0.4 km
Hucklow Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB