Get startedHuntsman Lodge is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 0QP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 45 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 24 units on EPC record in Huntsman Lodge, where floor areas span 44–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 43.2% above the 2020 sale price. At 45 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £74,000.
Huntsman Lodge's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Huntsman Lodge saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 5 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, Huntsman Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,644
Street avg £1,496
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barnsley Road/Deerlands Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2020Most recent
£74,000
+8.0%over 4 years16 September 2016
£68,500
-0.7%over 1 year21 August 2015
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0QP: £90,000 (2025–2022).
Huntsman Lodge Apartment 13 975 Barnsley Road Sheffield
Sold Oct 2025
Huntsman Lodge Apartment 4 975 Barnsley Road Sheffield
Sold Apr 2025
Huntsman Lodge Apartment 1 975 Barnsley Road Sheffield
Sold Feb 2025
Huntsman Lodge Apartment 10 975 Barnsley Road Sheffield
Sold Oct 2024
Huntsman Lodge Apartment 7 975 Barnsley Road Sheffield
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
S5 0QP
Closest school
0.4 km
Hartley Brook Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.