Get startedHuntsman Lodge is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 0QP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. At 58 m² this is the 12th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in Huntsman Lodge, where floor areas span 44–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 31.7% above the 2015 sale price.
Huntsman Lodge's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Huntsman Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£82,795
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Huntsman Lodge is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,428
Street avg £1,505
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barnsley Road/Deerlands Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2015Most recent
£82,795
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0QP: £90,000 (2025–2022).
Huntsman Lodge Apartment 13 975 Barnsley Road Sheffield
Sold Oct 2025
Huntsman Lodge Apartment 4 975 Barnsley Road Sheffield
Sold Apr 2025
Huntsman Lodge Apartment 1 975 Barnsley Road Sheffield
Sold Feb 2025
Huntsman Lodge Apartment 10 975 Barnsley Road Sheffield
Sold Oct 2024
Huntsman Lodge Apartment 7 975 Barnsley Road Sheffield
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
S5 0QP
Closest school
0.4 km
Hartley Brook Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB