Get started20 Hartley Brook Avenue is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 0HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 52.6% above the 2019 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Hartley Brook Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 20 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Hartley Brook Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,439
Street avg £1,274
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hartley Brook Road/Beck Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2019Most recent
£95,000
+4.4%over 1 year10 August 2018
£91,000
+21.3%over 12 years28 June 2006
£75,000
+177.8%over 4 years7 September 2001
£27,000
+35.3%over 2 years26 August 1999
£19,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0HJ: £102,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S5 0TU
Closest school
0.4 km
Beck Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.