Get started9 Almond Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4ZG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2014. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sold March 2022 for £259,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£259,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Almond Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,949
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£259,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4ZG: £222,000 (2025–2023).
5 Almond Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
21 Almond Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2024
12 Almond Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2024
10 Almond Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2024
7 Almond Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2023
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
S43 4FN
Motel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Barlborough Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.7dB