Get started22 Hawthorne Road is a detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4ZD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2014. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £253,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£253,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Hawthorne Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,786
Street avg £2,814
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.8dB

19 November 2021Most recent
£253,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4ZD: £220,000 (2024–2024).
30 Hawthorne Road Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2024
2 Hawthorne Road Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2024
8 Hawthorne Road Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2024
44 Hawthorne Road Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2024
17 Hawthorne Road Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2024
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
S43 4ZG
Motel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Barlborough Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.9dB