Get started4 Ash Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4XL). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 22.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Ash Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 4 Ash Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,302
Street avg £1,792
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

8 February 2021Most recent
£320,000
+15.9%over 1 year18 April 2019
£276,000
+15.7%over 9 years31 July 2009
£238,500
+26.2%over 5 years28 November 2003
£189,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4XL: £233,500 (2021–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S43 4RQ
Health Treatment Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Barlborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.