Get started6 Clay Pit Way is a five-bedroom property in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WN). It has council tax band C. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
6 Clay Pit Way has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor extension to side
6 Clay Pit Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£249,950
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 8 years.
30 March 2007Most recent
£249,950
+177.9%over 5 yearsReported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

26 October 2001
£89,950
+1.6%over 2 years30 June 1999
£88,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WN: £250,000 (2020–2014).
27 Clay Pit Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2020
21 Clay Pit Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2019
19 Clay Pit Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2016
2 Clay Pit Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2014
1 Clay Pit Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2012
S43 4RQ
Country Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.