Get started16 Clay Pit Way is a detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WN). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 sits 105.9% above the 2003 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² it's 20.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 13 EPCs).
16 Clay Pit Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2024
16 Clay Pit Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 3 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 3 years.
16 Clay Pit Way outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,149
Street avg £1,228
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

28 March 2003Most recent
£185,000
+32.1%over 3 years10 March 2000
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WN: £250,000 (2020–2014).
27 Clay Pit Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2020
21 Clay Pit Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2019
19 Clay Pit Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2016
2 Clay Pit Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2014
1 Clay Pit Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2012
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Country Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.