Get started26 Glebe View is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WF). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 23.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £360,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Glebe View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 23 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 23 years.
26 Glebe View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,432
Street avg £2,055
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2020Most recent
£360,000
+28.6%over 15 years20 July 2005
£280,000
+51.4%over 3 years10 May 2002
£185,000
+20.2%over 4 years26 November 1997
£153,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WF: £430,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
S43 4RQ
Slayley View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.