Get started18 Colliers Trek is a detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WE). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in July 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 79.8% above the 2004 sale of £188,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Colliers Trek's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 18 Colliers Trek.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey extension to side
18 Colliers Trek's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 8 years.
£188,500
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 18 Colliers Trek runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,274
Street avg £1,821
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

12 July 2004Most recent
£188,500
+81.3%over 2 years31 January 2002
£104,000
+4.1%over 5 years20 December 1996
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WE: £225,000 (2024–2016).
25 Colliers Trek Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
7 Colliers Trek Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2018
4 Colliers Trek Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2018
8 Colliers Trek Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2017
9 Colliers Trek Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Health Treatment Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.