Get started9 Fairburn Croft Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4UU). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1462 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 16.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Fairburn Croft Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
9 Fairburn Croft Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,687
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£365,000
+25.9%over 5 years23 October 2015
£289,950
+58.4%over 12 years21 March 2003
£183,000
+52.5%over 3 years1 July 1999
£120,000
+1.7%over 3 years22 December 1995
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4UU: £392,500 (2025–2021).
12 Fairburn Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
17 Fairburn Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
7 Fairburn Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2021
11 Fairburn Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
8 Fairburn Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
S43 4RQ
Sycamore Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.