Get started3 Fairburn Croft Crescent is a detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4UU). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1244 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 11.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £298,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 116 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 17 EPCs).
3 Fairburn Croft Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 3 Fairburn Croft Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,579
Street avg £2,097
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

7 June 2018Most recent
£298,000
+26.8%over 3 years1 May 2015
£235,000
+11.9%over 3 years5 December 2011
£210,000
+105.9%over 10 years6 April 2001
£102,000
+14.6%over 2 years26 June 1998
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4UU: £392,500 (2025–2021).
12 Fairburn Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
17 Fairburn Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
7 Fairburn Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2021
11 Fairburn Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
8 Fairburn Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Sycamore Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.