Get started1 Fairburn Croft Crescent is a five-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4UU). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 24% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £262,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Fairburn Croft Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 1 Fairburn Croft Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,113
Street avg £2,124
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

14 January 2021Most recent
£262,000
+21.9%over 7 years2 October 2013
£215,000
+165.4%over 16 years9 January 1997
£81,000
+1.3%over 1 year28 April 1995
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4UU: £392,500 (2025–2021).
12 Fairburn Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
17 Fairburn Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
7 Fairburn Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2021
11 Fairburn Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
8 Fairburn Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
S43 4XL
Sycamore Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.