Get started6 Cricket View is a four-bedroom detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4UE). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 23.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 122 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Latest sale on 6 Cricket View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Cricket View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £2,333
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

29 March 2019Most recent
£315,000
+50.0%over 13 years1 August 2005
£209,950
+20.0%over 2 years30 May 2003
£175,000
+41.7%over 1 year14 December 2001
£123,500
+33.5%over 4 years30 September 1997
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4UE: £167,000 (2023–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
S43 4RQ
Ramper Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Clowne Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.