Get started9 Barlborough Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 24.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £109,000 in May 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Proposed widening of current shared driveway between no9 and no 15 to allow no14 The Bungalows Barlborough Road to use the driveway created on all of no9 land to access Barlborough Road.
9 Barlborough Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 10 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 10 years.
9 Barlborough Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,253
Street avg £967
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (33 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2025Most recent
£109,000
+38.0%over 9 years5 June 2015
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4RA: £104,100 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S43 4PB
Barlborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.