Get started45a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4PN). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft) and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £175,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
45a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2022
45a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 8 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 8 years.
45a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,276
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

25 October 2021Most recent
£175,000
+16.7%over 1 year16 December 2019
£150,000
+20.0%over 6 years19 July 2013
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4PN: £110,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 11 years
S43 4AR
Victory Signs — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.