Get started38 High Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4JU). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 73).
Held since April 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 52.4% above the 2009 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Erection of garden studio and Decked Area
38 High Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 5 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 5 years.
On habitable rooms, 38 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,372
Street avg £1,442
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Minor Amendment to Planning Permission 18/00177/FUL - New window proposed in side (east) elevation
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 April 2009Most recent
£225,000
+25.0%over 8 months8 August 2008
£179,950
+5.9%over 4 years14 November 2003
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4JU: £134,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S43 4ZG
Miners Welfare — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clowne Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.