Get started43 Chestnut Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4JG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 117.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last sale on file: £205,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
43 Chestnut Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 43 Chestnut Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,596
Street avg £1,902
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£205,000
+51.9%over 10 years25 October 2013
£134,995
+57.0%over 9 years26 January 2004
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4JG: £155,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S43 4PB
Chestnut Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.