Get started9 Bowden Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 46.3% above the 2018 sale price. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Bowden Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Bowden Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £2,603
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.4dB

9 March 2018Most recent
£175,000
+20.7%over 12 years15 April 2005
£144,950
+6.6%16 March 2005
£136,000
+91.5%over 3 years30 July 2001
£71,000
+46.4%over 4 years18 July 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4JE: £220,000 (2024–2023).
2 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
12 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2024
19 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2024
4 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2024
48 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S43 4ZG
West End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Barlborough Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.