Get started4 Bowden Avenue is a semi-detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £190,125.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£190,125
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 4 Bowden Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,535
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.4dB

26 January 2024Most recent
£190,125
+5.6%over 7 months30 June 2023
£180,000
+17.3%over 5 years3 July 2017
£153,500
+207.0%over 19 years19 May 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4JE: £230,000 (2024–2023).
2 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
12 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2024
19 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2024
48 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2023
3 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S43 4AR
West End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Barlborough Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.