Get started18 Bowden Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in June 2001. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 266.9% above the 2001 sale of £66,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 77.6% below the postcode norm.
18 Bowden Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Bowden Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£66,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Bowden Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£472
Street avg £2,671
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2001Most recent
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4JE: £220,000 (2024–2023).
2 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
12 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2024
19 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2024
4 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2024
48 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S43 4XL
West End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Barlborough Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.4dB