Get started15 Clifton Avenue is a semi-detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 112.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £190,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 6 EPCs).
15 Clifton Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 15 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 15 years.
15 Clifton Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,676
Street avg £1,512
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2025Most recent
£190,000
6 December 2024
£190,000
+35.7%over 4 years31 July 2020
£140,000
+16.7%over 3 years21 April 2017
£120,000
+22.4%over 7 years14 August 2009
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4HG: £135,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
West End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Barlborough Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.